Linux-Doc Archive on lore.kernel.org
 help / color / Atom feed
From: Florinel Iordache <florinel.iordache@nxp.com>
To: Andrew Lunn <andrew@lunn.ch>
Cc: "davem@davemloft.net" <davem@davemloft.net>,
	"netdev@vger.kernel.org" <netdev@vger.kernel.org>,
	"f.fainelli@gmail.com" <f.fainelli@gmail.com>,
	"hkallweit1@gmail.com" <hkallweit1@gmail.com>,
	"linux@armlinux.org.uk" <linux@armlinux.org.uk>,
	"devicetree@vger.kernel.org" <devicetree@vger.kernel.org>,
	"linux-doc@vger.kernel.org" <linux-doc@vger.kernel.org>,
	"robh+dt@kernel.org" <robh+dt@kernel.org>,
	"mark.rutland@arm.com" <mark.rutland@arm.com>,
	"kuba@kernel.org" <kuba@kernel.org>,
	"corbet@lwn.net" <corbet@lwn.net>,
	"shawnguo@kernel.org" <shawnguo@kernel.org>,
	Leo Li <leoyang.li@nxp.com>,
	"Madalin Bucur (OSS)" <madalin.bucur@oss.nxp.com>,
	Ioana Ciornei <ioana.ciornei@nxp.com>,
	"linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org" <linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org>,
	Florinel Iordache <florinel.iordache@nxp.com>
Subject: RE: [EXT] Re: [PATCH net-next 3/9] net: phy: add kr phy connection type
Date: Sun, 29 Mar 2020 08:22:10 +0000
Message-ID: <AM0PR04MB54435F251B435789A435A0BBFBCA0@AM0PR04MB5443.eurprd04.prod.outlook.com> (raw)
In-Reply-To: <20200327001515.GL3819@lunn.ch>

> On Thu, Mar 26, 2020 at 03:51:16PM +0200, Florinel Iordache wrote:
> > Add support for backplane kr phy connection types currently available
> > (10gbase-kr, 40gbase-kr4) and the required phylink updates (cover all
> > the cases for KR modes which are clause 45 compatible to correctly
> > assign phy_interface and phylink#supported)
> >
> > Signed-off-by: Florinel Iordache <florinel.iordache@nxp.com>
> > ---
> >  drivers/net/phy/phylink.c | 15 ++++++++++++---
> >  include/linux/phy.h       |  6 +++++-
> >  2 files changed, 17 insertions(+), 4 deletions(-)
> >
> > diff --git a/drivers/net/phy/phylink.c b/drivers/net/phy/phylink.c
> > index fed0c59..db1bb87 100644
> > --- a/drivers/net/phy/phylink.c
> > +++ b/drivers/net/phy/phylink.c
> > @@ -4,6 +4,7 @@
> >   * technologies such as SFP cages where the PHY is hot-pluggable.
> >   *
> >   * Copyright (C) 2015 Russell King
> > + * Copyright 2020 NXP
> >   */
> >  #include <linux/ethtool.h>
> >  #include <linux/export.h>
> > @@ -303,7 +304,6 @@ static int phylink_parse_mode(struct phylink *pl, struct
> fwnode_handle *fwnode)
> >                       break;
> >
> >               case PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_USXGMII:
> > -             case PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GKR:
> 
> We might have a backwards compatibility issue here. If i remember correctly,
> there are some boards out in the wild using PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GKR not
> PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GBASER.
> 
> See e0f909bc3a242296da9ccff78277f26d4883a79d
> 
> Russell, what do you say about this?
> 
>          Andrew

Ethernet interface nomenclature is using the following terminology:
e.g. 10GBase-KR: data rate (10G),  modulation type (Base = Baseband),
medium type (K = BacKplane), physical layer encoding scheme
(R = scRambling/descRambling using 64b/66b encoding that allows for
Ethernet framing at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s)
So 10GBase-R name provide information only about the data rate and
the encoding scheme without specifying the interface medium.
10GBase-R is a family of many different standards specified for
several different physical medium for copper and optical fiber like
for example:
	10GBase-SR: Short range (over fiber)
	10GBase-LR: Long reach (over fiber)
	10GBase-LRM: Long reach multi-mode (over fiber)
	10GBase-ER: Extended reach (over fiber)
	10GBase-CR: 10G over copper
	10GBase-KR: Backplane

10GBase-KR represents Ethernet operation over electrical backplanes on
single lane and uses the same physical layer encoding as 10GBase-LR/ER/SR
defined in IEEE802.3 Clause 49. 
So prior to my change, phy_interface_t provided both enumerators which is correct:
	PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GBASER
	PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GKR
Perhaps PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GKR was not used before because Backplane
support was not available and all 10GBase-R family of interfaces should
be using PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GBASER.
In case PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GKR was used before, this is probably
incorrect and should be changed for those boards to use the correct phy
connection type: PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_10GBASER.
Moreover now I also introduced a new phy connection type to cover also:
40GBase-KR4 which is 40G Backplane over 4-lanes:
	PHY_INTERFACE_MODE_40GKR4

Prior to adding backplane support, 10GKR case was handled the same as
10GBASER in phylink_parse_mode. 
But now because we are adding support for backplane modes, all backplane
phy connection types (like: 10GKR, 40GKR4) must be treated separately to
correctly setup the supported phylink.

Florin.

  parent reply index

Thread overview: 41+ messages / expand[flat|nested]  mbox.gz  Atom feed  top
2020-03-26 13:51 [PATCH net-next 0/9] net: ethernet backplane support Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 1/9] doc: net: add backplane documentation Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 2/9] dt-bindings: net: add backplane dt bindings Florinel Iordache
2020-03-27  1:04   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 12:06     ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-27 15:00     ` [EXT] " Florinel Iordache
2020-03-27 15:28       ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-27 15:44         ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 17:35           ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-30  5:43             ` Madalin Bucur (OSS)
2020-03-30 15:39   ` Rob Herring
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 3/9] net: phy: add kr phy connection type Florinel Iordache
2020-03-27  0:15   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 12:01     ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-27 12:12       ` Madalin Bucur (OSS)
2020-03-27 12:40         ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-29  8:22     ` Florinel Iordache [this message]
2020-03-29  9:01       ` [EXT] " Russell King - ARM Linux admin
2020-03-27  0:32   ` Florian Fainelli
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 4/9] net: fman: add kr support for dpaa1 mac Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 5/9] net: dpaa2: add kr support for dpaa2 mac Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 7/9] net: phy: enable qoriq backplane support Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 20:03   ` Joe Perches
2020-03-26 20:13     ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-26 20:27       ` Joe Perches
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 8/9] net: phy: add bee algorithm for kr training Florinel Iordache
2020-03-26 13:51 ` [PATCH net-next 9/9] arm64: dts: add serdes and mdio description Florinel Iordache
2020-03-27 12:09   ` Russell King - ARM Linux admin
     [not found] ` <1585230682-24417-7-git-send-email-florinel.iordache@nxp.com>
2020-03-26 18:53   ` [PATCH net-next 6/9] net: phy: add backplane kr driver support David Miller
2020-03-26 18:55     ` Joe Perches
2020-03-26 19:07       ` David Miller
2020-03-26 19:42         ` Joe Perches
2020-03-27  1:07   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 13:02     ` [EXT] " Florinel Iordache
2020-03-27 13:23       ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 17:43     ` Florian Fainelli
2020-03-27 14:22   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 18:25     ` Joe Perches
2020-03-27 14:28   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 14:33   ` Andrew Lunn
2020-03-27 14:38   ` Andrew Lunn

Reply instructions:

You may reply publicly to this message via plain-text email
using any one of the following methods:

* Save the following mbox file, import it into your mail client,
  and reply-to-all from there: mbox

  Avoid top-posting and favor interleaved quoting:
  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posting_style#Interleaved_style

* Reply using the --to, --cc, and --in-reply-to
  switches of git-send-email(1):

  git send-email \
    --in-reply-to=AM0PR04MB54435F251B435789A435A0BBFBCA0@AM0PR04MB5443.eurprd04.prod.outlook.com \
    --to=florinel.iordache@nxp.com \
    --cc=andrew@lunn.ch \
    --cc=corbet@lwn.net \
    --cc=davem@davemloft.net \
    --cc=devicetree@vger.kernel.org \
    --cc=f.fainelli@gmail.com \
    --cc=hkallweit1@gmail.com \
    --cc=ioana.ciornei@nxp.com \
    --cc=kuba@kernel.org \
    --cc=leoyang.li@nxp.com \
    --cc=linux-doc@vger.kernel.org \
    --cc=linux-kernel@vger.kernel.org \
    --cc=linux@armlinux.org.uk \
    --cc=madalin.bucur@oss.nxp.com \
    --cc=mark.rutland@arm.com \
    --cc=netdev@vger.kernel.org \
    --cc=robh+dt@kernel.org \
    --cc=shawnguo@kernel.org \
    /path/to/YOUR_REPLY

  https://kernel.org/pub/software/scm/git/docs/git-send-email.html

* If your mail client supports setting the In-Reply-To header
  via mailto: links, try the mailto: link

Linux-Doc Archive on lore.kernel.org

Archives are clonable:
	git clone --mirror https://lore.kernel.org/linux-doc/0 linux-doc/git/0.git

	# If you have public-inbox 1.1+ installed, you may
	# initialize and index your mirror using the following commands:
	public-inbox-init -V2 linux-doc linux-doc/ https://lore.kernel.org/linux-doc \
		linux-doc@vger.kernel.org
	public-inbox-index linux-doc

Example config snippet for mirrors

Newsgroup available over NNTP:
	nntp://nntp.lore.kernel.org/org.kernel.vger.linux-doc


AGPL code for this site: git clone https://public-inbox.org/public-inbox.git